Agricultural Science

Freshman
FallHoursSpringHours
ANSC 1000 Introduction to Animal Sciences4BIOL 1030 Organismal Biology3
BIOL 1020 Principles of Biology3BIOL 1031 Organismal Biology Laboratory1
BIOL 1021 Principles of Biology Laboratory1ENGL 1120 English Composition II3
MATH 1130 Pre-Calculus Trigonometry3CHEM 1030 Fundamentals Chemistry I3
ENGL 1100 English Composition I3CHEM 1031 Fundamental Chemistry I Laboratory1
Core History I13Core History II or Core Social Science13
 17 14
Sophomore
FallHoursSpringHours
CSES 2040 Basic Soil Science or 2043 Basic Soil Science4HORT 2020 Horticulture Crop Production3
POUL 1000 Introductory Poultry Science3STAT 2510 Statistics for Biological and Health Sciences3
Core Literature I13CSES 1000 Basic Crop Science or 1003 Basic Crop Science4
Core Social Science3Core Literature II or Humanities13
ECON 2020 Principles of Microeconomics or 2030 Principles of Macroeconomics3COMM 1000 Public Speaking3
 16 16
Junior
FallHoursSpringHours
HORT 2210 Landscape Gardening4CTCT 2100 Power Equipment Technology3
AGEC 3010 Agribusiness Marketing or 4000 Principles of Agribusiness Management23ENTM 4020 Economic Entomology4
PLPA 3000 General Plant Pathology4Agriculture Supporting Courses6
Agriculture Supporting Course (3000-5000 level)4Directed Science Elective33
 15 16
Senior
FallHoursSpringHours
FISH 5210 Principles of Aquaculture or 5520 Small Impoundment Management43CTCT 4140 Agricultural Structure and Metal Fabrication Technology3
CTCT 4030 Career and Technical Student Organizations3Agriculture Supporting Course (3000-5000 level)4
HORT 4000 Pesticide Management in Horticulture or CSES 3120 Principles of Weed Science3Directed Science Elective33
Electives4Core Fine Arts3
 UNIV 4AA0 University Graduation0
 13 13
Total Hours: 120
1

All students must complete at least one literature course and a history sequence or a literature sequence and one history course for a total of 12 hours in Humanities and 12 hours in Social Sciences.

2

Only offered Fall term.

3

Approved directed science electives: FISH 2100; BIOL 3010, BIOL 3100, BIOL 3200; CHEM 1040/CHEM 1041, CHEM 2030,CHEM 2070; BCHE 3200; 6 hours of ROTC.

4

Students not majoring in Ag Education will need to complete the pre-requisite FISH 2100; FISH 5520 is only offered Summer term.